Bulgaria to open honorary consulate in Azerbaijan
© APA | Kiril Petkov, Bulgaria's Prime Minister
# 22 July 2022 13:27 (UTC +04:00)
"Bulgaria will open honorary consulate in Azerbaijan," Prime Minister of the Republic of Bulgaria Kiril Petkov said, APA reports.
According to PM, opportunities for additional supply of Bulgaria with Azerbaijani gas and Azerbaijan's political readiness for supporting Bulgaria in this direction have been discussed at the meeting in Baku.
Bulgarian Prime Minister added that in addition to energy, there are opportunities for joint economic cooperation between the two countries in the fields of agriculture, chemical fertilizers, construction, defense industry and information technologies.
"Bulgaria will soon open an honorary consulate in Azerbaijan. The time has come for the multi-year friendship between our countries to become a real bridge for strategic economic projects and more significant energy diversification," he stressed.