Chair of Azerbaijani Parliament meets with Chairman of Egyptian Parliament’s House of Representatives
# 17 May 2023 19:20 (UTC +04:00)
Chair of the Azerbaijani Parliament (Milli Majlis) Sahiba Gafarova and Chairman of the House of Representatives of the Parliament of the Arab Republic of Egypt Hanafy Ali El Gebaly, currently in Azerbaijan for the National Leader Heydar Aliyev Centenary sitting of the Milli Majlis met on 17 May, the Press and Public Relations Department of the Milli Majlis told APA.
Sahiba Gafarova thanked the Egyptian guest for having taken part at the jubilee gathering of the Milli Majlis and delivered a deeply impressing, sincere speech at it. Heydar Aliyev, Mrs Gafarova continued, was one of those personalities whose acts and services to their nations could not fit into specific timeframes but rather lived always. He earned his rightful place in the perpetual public memory, in our national conscience. Great Leader Heydar Aliyev deemed promotion of the relations with Egypt a very important matter; the bilateral friendly ties go on today.
Azerbaijan and Egypt are on amiable terms. Many factors and invisible strings bind our nations together, amongst them common spiritual values, the Islam and family staples. As for the bilateral relations, Sahiba Gafarova pointed out that Egyptian President Abdel Fattah el-Sisi’s visit to Azerbaijan had created a serous momentum behind their progress.
The parliaments of Azerbaijan and Egypt, too, are promoting their relations actively, according to Mrs Gafarova who went on to share the pleasant impressions from her trip to Egypt earlier this year – and from the meetings she had had there. Such contacts make certain that the relations deepen, according to the leader of the Azerbaijani legislature.
They also touched on the productive interaction between Azerbaijan and Egypt in the Non-Aligned Movement and its Parliamentary Network, and the Azerbaijani presidency’s considerable input in the strengthening of ties amongst the Member States.
Chairman of the Egyptian House of Representatives Hanafy Ali El Gebaly praised the labours of the remarkable statesman Heydar Aliyev for the sake of Azerbaijan’s progress prior to remarking that Egypt thought Azerbaijan a state friendly to her and mentioning the deep historical roots of our relationship. Also, Mr El Gebaly said that it had been Heydar Aliyev and no other whose piloting had allowed Azerbaijan to emerge with her head held high from her most arduous trials and then set path onto the road of development along which President Ilham Aliyev, the successful successor to the National Leader, is now leading the nation.
Mr El Gebaly added that the cordial hospitality of our country and our nation’s high culture made a most favourable impression.
Fine opportunities to broaden the linkage in various areas were talked of as well. Mrs Gafarova and Mr El Gebaly also talked over further promotion of mutually advantageous co-operation in the international arena.