Charles Michel reaffirmed EU’s strong commitment to helping Azerbaijan, Armenia reach sustainable peace
Charles Michel, President of European Council
© APA | Charles Michel, President of European Council
# 25 March 2023 17:50 (UTC +04:00)
The President of the Council of the European Union Charles Michel urged Azerbaijani and Armenian Presidents to look for compromise solutions and to refrain from any actions that could lead to risks of escalation, APA reports citing Press release of EU press service following the phone calls of Charles Michel with Armenian PM and President of Azerbaijan.
"In follow-up to his latest meetings with the leaders in Munich on 16-17 February 2023, President Michel raised with them the various topics discussed in the framework of the Brussels process between their first trilateral meeting held on 14 December 2021 and their fourth meeting held on 31 August 2022.
He reaffirmed the EU’s strong commitment to helping the sides reach a long-awaited normalisation and sustainable peace.
In this context, President Michel expressed concerns about the continuous crisis around the Lachin road, the recent casualties and sharp increase in tensions on the ground as well as accompanying negative rhetoric.
In both calls, the leaders agreed to stay in close contact," reads the information.