Embassy: David Babayan's meetings in Russia bear personal character
# 29 June 2022 13:50 (UTC +04:00)
In connection with the dissemination in some Armenian media of reports about the "working visit" to Russia on June 21-27, 2022 of David Babayan, who positions himself as the "Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh", and his meetings, Ambassador Polad Bulbul oglu made a request to relevant competent authorities of the Russian Federation, reads the message from the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Russian Federation, APA reports.
"According to official information received from the Russian side, we inform you that the mentioned person was on a private visit to the territory of the Russian Federation during the indicated period, and reports of a “working visit” do not correspond to reality. The meetings he held were of a private nature and none of the Russian officials met with him.
The embassy notes that people living in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan arrive in Russia with a passport of the Armenian Republic, the dissemination of reports of such alleged “visits” is provocative, aims to mislead public opinion, and casts a shadow on the Azerbaijani-Russian cooperation," reads the message.