EU allocates a 2 billion euro financial package to Azerbaijan
© APA | Azerbaijan's FM Jeyhun Bayramov and EU Commissioner for Neighborhood and Enlargement Oliver Varheli
# 04 February 2022 21:02 (UTC +04:00)
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Commissioner for Neighborhood and Enlargement of the European Union (EU) Oliver Varheli, APA reports.
During the meeting, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said that relations between Azerbaijan and the EU are developing on the basis of equal partnership. Referring to the successful holding of the VIII meeting of the Southern Gas Corridor Consultative Council with the participation of EU Commissioners, Jeyhun Bayramov noted with satisfaction the development of strategic partnership with the EU in the field of energy.
The Minister briefed the other side on the current situation in the region, the normalization of relations with Armenia and the delimitation process, as well as the threat of landmines. He also spoke about the ongoing reconstruction and reconstruction work in the region and the possible role of the EU in this regard.
Commissioner Oliver Varheli stressed the importance of partnership with Azerbaijan for the EU and the need to further strengthen these relations. He stressed that Azerbaijan is a reliable partner of the EU. The commissioner said that a 2 billion euro financial package had been allocated to Azerbaijan within the economic investment plan, and that the implementation of specific projects was being considered. Variety also said that the EU was ready to participate in the process of restoration and reconstruction in Azerbaijan.
The parties exchanged views on regional security, energy partnership, economic relations, as well as transport and communications, sectoral cooperation, as well as cooperation in other areas of mutual interest.
The sides stressed the importance of concluding negotiations on a new agreement that will form the legal basis of relations between Azerbaijan and the EU.