EU to send observation mission to Armenia's border with Azerbaijan for at least 2 years
EU to send observation mission to Armenia
# 17 January 2023 11:13 (UTC +04:00)
The European Union (EU) plans to send a new observation mission to Armenia in a month; this time not for two months, but for at least two years, APA reports citing RFE/RL Armenian Service.
The new EU observers are expected to arrive in Armenia next month, and the mission will start on February 20.
Today, this matter will be discussed at the meeting of the ambassadors of the Union, and the final decision will be made next Monday in Brussels, at the meeting of the foreign ministers of the European Union countries.
Last week this plan was accepted by the Political and Security Committee of the Council of European, and yesterday it was approved by the main organization dealing with observation missions: the Committee for Civilian Aspects of Crisis Management.
Moreover, unlike the group of 40 sent last October, which was deployed on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, this time the European observers will patrol the entire territory of Armenia. Like the previous mission, they will be unarmed this time as well and additionally, it will include approximately 200 European specialists.