EU's efforts to strengthen in Armenia may harm peace efforts in the region - Russian MFA
Maria Zakharova, Russian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman
© APA | Maria Zakharova, Russian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman
# 27 January 2023 17:21 (UTC +04:00)
"The declared civilian character of the European Union mission is formed within the framework of the EU's general policy in the field of security and defense. Let's call everything by its name. NATO, under the guise of the European Union, veils its role in various world issues," said Russian Foreign Ministry spokesperson Maria Zakharova in response to a question regarding the EU decision to send an observer mission to the border of Armenia and Azerbaijan at a briefing held today., APA's Moscow correspondent reports.
She noted that it is important not to be misled by the expression "civilian" in the European Union mission.
Zakharova hinted that there are NATO servicemen under the name of the EU observation mission: "European Union's attempts to strengthen in Armenia, attempts to suppress Russia's mediation efforts are capable of damaging the deep-rooted interests of Armenians and Azerbaijanis, and efforts to develop the region through peaceful means. We are sure that the main factor of peace and security in the region in the near future is the Russian peacekeeping contingent and Russian border guard who are protecting the Armenian borders," said a Russian MFA official.