Fate of 4,000 Azerbaijanis missing during the conflict remains unknown - Azerbaijani FM
Jeyhun Bayramov, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister
© APA | Jeyhun Bayramov, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister
# 23 September 2023 20:54 (UTC +04:00)
"The fate of nearly 4,000 Azerbaijani citizens, including 719 civilians, who went missing during the conflict, remains unknown. While several mass graves have been discovered in the liberated territories, providing evidence of intentional killings of peaceful Azerbaijani residents and other individuals under the protection of international humanitarian law, Armenia refrains from clarifying the fate of the missing. The resolution of this issue is crucial not only in upholding the rights of the victims and their families but also for achieving lasting peace and normalization after the conflict," the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Jeyhun Bayramov, stated during the General Debate of the 78th session of the United Nations General Assembly in New York on the topic of "Rebuilding trust and reigniting global solidarity: Accelerating action on the 2030 Agenda and its Sustainable Development Goals towards peace, prosperity, progress and sustainability for all," APA reports.
"Between 1987 and 1991, Armenia violated international law in a harsh manner, forcibly deporting nearly 300,000 Azerbaijanis from their ancestral lands. The names of all residential areas and toponyms belonging to Azerbaijanis in Armenia were changed, deliberately erasing and destroying our historical and cultural heritage. Despite repeated calls from the Western Azerbaijan Society to engage in dialogue and ensure the safe and dignified return of their compatriots, the government of Armenia refuses to implement the fundamental right to return, as established in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, Convention on the Status of Refugees, and other important international instruments," said the minister.