Heydar Aliyev saved Azerbaijan from crises - Former Secretary General of ISESCO
© APA | ISESCO's former Secretary General Abdulaziz al-Tuweijri
# 12 March 2023 11:30 (UTC +04:00)
At the "Heydar Aliyev 100: Life and Legacy" event held today at the Heydar Aliyev Center, ISESCO's former Secretary General Abdulaziz al-Tuweijri spoke about Azerbaijan's joining the organization, APA reports.
Mr. Tuveijri said that he met President Heydar Aliyev for the first time in Morocco: "At that meeting, the importance of Azerbaijan joining the organization was emphasized."
The former Secretary General said that since then the cooperation between Azerbaijan and ISESCO has deepened: "When I look back, I say that this great leader built this country. He saved the country from crises, and the country's economy and budget grew many times. Healthcare, medicine, and social sectors have developed. I also want to emphasize the country's foreign policy, Azerbaijan has an open foreign policy. Today, I am not the Secretary-General, but I am pleased with the deepening of relations between the two sides. ISESCO opens an office in Shusha, and cooperation is deepening, for that, I am grateful to the late President Heydar Aliyev and the current President Ilham Aliyev.