ICJ's decision reflects that Azerbaijan did not interfere in gas, electricity and internet supply of Armenian origin people
# 23 February 2023 12:22 (UTC +04:00)
The second issue raised by Armenia before the International Court of Justice (ICJ) was about the Azerbaijan government allegedly not fulfill the needs of persons who are Azerbaijani citizens of Armenian origin and live in Karabakh, said Azerbaijan’s Deputy Foreign Minister Elnur Mammadov at a briefing, regarding the decision of the ICJ on the application of the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination, held on February 22, 2023, APA reports.
He stressed that Armenia specifically claimed that there was a deliberate and biased interference in the supply of gas and electricity to that area, and later, in addition, even fiber optic internet.
"Armenia has consistently raised these issues since March of 2021. And Azerbaijan regularly showed its position. Our position was that gas supply to the area had been provided by the Armenian side for 30 years and Azerbaijan is ready to cooperate with Armenia regarding the provision of some issues that may fall under Azerbaijan's responsibility, repairment of gas line that runs through our areas line. Evidence that the rights of any citizen living there were not violated was presented to the court. The court also supported this position of Azerbaijan. The decision stated that the Azerbaijani side did not interfere in the supply of gas, electricity and internet services, and these claims have no basis".