Mahmoud Abbas congratulates Azerbaijani President
Mahmoud Abbas, President of the State of Palestine,
© APA | Mahmoud Abbas, President of the State of Palestine,
# 29 April 2022 11:06 (UTC +04:00)
Mahmoud Abbas, President of the State of Palestine, Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Palestine Liberation Organization has congratulated Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of establishing diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and State of Palestine, APA reports.
“Dear Mr. President,
I am glad to convey my sincerest congratulations to You, and through you to your government and fraternal Azerbaijani people, on behalf of state of Palestine and people, on my own behalf, on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the State of Palestine and the brotherly republic of Azerbaijan.
Fraternal and cooperative relations existing between our people and countries for decades witnessed progress and development that we are proud of. I want to emphasize that we attach great importance to raising our bilateral relations to the highest level and strengthening joint efforts to open new horizons in the interests of our countries and peoples.
Taking opportunity of this important diplomatic opportunity I note that we admire of Azerbaijan’s process of construction and progress, will and wisdom of its leadership and people for their future development and progress.
I highly appreciate your solidarity position with our people, which supports their legitimate struggle to achieve a just problem, freedom, and independence, and to establish a Palestinian state with its capital in East Jerusalem.
My dear brother, I ask you to receive my pleasant wishes. I wish you health, happiness, success, blessing, and progress to your country and people,” the congratulatory letter reads.