Mexican MP welcomed Azerbaijani government's efforts to return people to their native land
Mexican MP welcomed Azerbaijani government
# 31 May 2023 09:47 (UTC +04:00)
On May 24-28, the Mexican Member of Parliament was on a visit to Azerbaijan, APA reports.
The MP attended the International Conference on "Mine Action - The Path to Reaching the Sustainable Development Goals" held in Ağdam city of Azerbaijan.
At the same time, the MP visited Ağdam city and got acquainted with the extent of the destruction there and the damage caused by mines to the population and experts engaged in their neutralization. He recognized the efforts of the Azerbaijani government to include regions suffering from this problem in development plans and to return people to their native lands in the best conditions.
The Member of Parliament also had a meeting with the head of the Milli Majlis working group for parliamentary connexions with Mexico Jala Aliyeva. At the meeting, an overview of various topics and progress recorded in the Mexico-Azerbaijani interparliamentary friendship group, especially the commitment to maintaining the level of dialogue and the active participation of the group members was reviewed.