Moscow dislikes Azerbaijani MFA’s comment on elections in Russia-invaded Ukrainian territories
Maria Zakharova, Russian Foreign Ministry spokesperson
© APA | Maria Zakharova, Russian Foreign Ministry spokesperson
# 13 September 2023 12:19 (UTC +04:00)
Official Moscow sent a demarche to Baku due to the statement of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs regarding the elections held in the territories of Ukraine occupied by Russia, spokesperson for Russian Foreign Ministry Maria Zakharova has told a briefing, APA’s Russia bureau reports.
Zakharova said that the statement of the Azerbaijani side raised questions for her: "Why was this statement made? Such evaluations cannot be accepted by us. This is an unacceptable assessment and does not correspond to the level of partnership relations between our countries. Therefore, a demarche was sent to the Azerbaijani side through diplomatic channels. There is such a diplomatic expression. We believe that Baku should approach the issue of territorial integrity of our country as our partner expects us to respect its territorial integrity. Here we are talking about the territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan. I think that our Azerbaijani friends know well the history of the new regions of Russia. They know this not from the media, but from our shared past. Because they had the opportunity to observe this process in a historical context. We proceed from the fact that an appropriate political base should be created for the comment with this understanding".