Negotiations on a new agreement between EU and Azerbaijan are at an advanced stage - Peter Michalko
Head of the European Union (EU) Delegation to Azerbaijan Peter Michalko
© APA | Head of the European Union (EU) Delegation to Azerbaijan Peter Michalko
# 26 January 2023 19:55 (UTC +04:00)
“During 15 years, the Delegation of the EU in Azerbaijan implemented up to 400 projects worth 224 million euros in the country,” said the Head of the European Union (EU) Delegation to Azerbaijan Peter Michalko at the opening of the concert program dedicated to the 15th anniversary of the establishment of the EU Delegation in Azerbaijan.
The ambassador noted that the EU Delegation promotes close cooperation between the EU and Azerbaijan in various fields and carries it out by maintaining extensive contacts with various state institutions and promoting political and economic relations.
P. Mikhalko reminded that high-level visits took place between the EU and Azerbaijan this year: “As a representation, we have contributed to the successful implementation of these visits. The EU is Azerbaijan's largest trading partner. According to the latest business survey, 80 percent of European businessmen are interested in investing in Azerbaijan. We support the government and partners in carrying out reforms. The memorandum signed in the energy sector in July last year raised our partnership to a higher level. We have signed a new agreement in the field of green energy, as well as the transport of energy across the Black Sea in Bucharest.”
According to Peter Michalko, the EU has allocated 2 billion euros of financial support to Azerbaijan: “Negotiations on a new agreement between the EU and Azerbaijan and on an aviation agreement are at an advanced stage. Over these 15 years, the EU Delegation has implemented about 400 projects in Azerbaijan worth 224 million euros. These projects cover civil society, food production, education and agriculture, regional development, and other areas.”
The Ambassador stressed that the EU is one of the largest partners supporting Azerbaijan in demining.
“Together with experts and government agencies of the EU member states and Azerbaijan, we have implemented more than 50 twinning projects in the country. We will continue to support Azerbaijan in carrying out reforms in the areas of human rights and justice,” Mikhalko said.
The diplomat said that he would continue his efforts for a close partnership between the EU and Azerbaijan.