Press Secretary of MFA: Prevention of Armenia's illegal activities is Azertbaijan's sovereign right
Aykhan Hajizada, Press Secretary of MFA
© APA | Aykhan Hajizada, Press Secretary of MFA
# 30 March 2023 14:50 (UTC +04:00)
"Prevention of illegal activities of Armenia which intensify the transportation manpower, ammunition, mine as well as other military equipment from Armenia for the Armenian armed forces in the territory of Azerbaijan where Russian Peacekeeping Contingent (RPC) is temporarily deployed, is the sovereign right of Azerbaijan, and Azerbaijan is determined to implement all necessary measures in this direction," said the spokesperson of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Aykhan Hajizada as his response to the question of press regarding the views expressed during the government meeting by the Prime Minister of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan, APA reports.
“Besides, Armenia receiving the information regarding taking the control of high grounds, main and auxiliary roads, as well as large areas along the border between the Jaghazur and Zabukh villages of Lachin district in regard with the commissioning of the new Lachin road with tension and the Armenian Prime Minister commenting on this information during his speech is not understandable," Aykhan Hajizada stressed.