Russian FM expresses confidence that Türkiye can play constructive role in normalization of Azerbaijan-Armenia relations
# 31 August 2023 18:54 (UTC +04:00)
“We discussed the situation in the South Caucasus region during talks with my Turkish counterpart," Russian Minister of Foreign Affairs Sergey Lavrov told a joint press conference on the results of negotiations with his Turkish counterpart Hakan Fidan, APA’s Moscow correspondent reports.
"Russia and Türkiye are interested in normalization of relations in the South Caucasus. He underlined that Russia is also interested in the normalization of Türkiye-Armenia relations. Russia and Türkiye are interested in the implementation of trilateral agreements of the Russian, Azerbaijani and Armenian leaders regarding the regional ties and opening of communications in the South Caucasus. We are confident that Türkiye can play very constructive and beneficial role in these efforts,” the Russian FM added.