Russian FM: Russia is ready to organize a meeting of Azerbaijani and Armenian FMs-UPDATED
# 31 January 2023 22:25 (UTC +04:00)
On January 31, 2023, a phone conversation was held between the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov, and the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation, Sergey Lavrov, APA reports citing the Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
During the phone conversation, bilateral issues between Azerbaijan and Russia, measures to ensure peace and stability in the region, including the current situation around the Lachin road were discussed.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov expressed regretfully that, according to the Tripartite Declaration, demonstrators' requests to halt economic activity and abuse the Lachin route in Azerbaijani territory where the Russian peacekeeping contingent is stationed had yet to be fulfilled.
He reminded that the claims about the blockade and the humanitarian situation are without basis.
He drew attention to the fact that, despite Armenia's occupation of Azerbaijan's territories for 30 years, Azerbaijan immediately after the war made proposals for establishing and normalizing relations with Armenia, and made efforts to reach an agreement in a short time in the direction of delimitation, opening of transport and communication lines, and a peace agreement with Armenia. Despite this, he said that the Armenian side's provocations hindered the process.
During the phone conversation, opinions were also exchanged on other issues of mutual interest.
On January 31, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov and Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov held a phone conversation, APA reports citing the Russian Foreign Ministry.
The ministers discussed the situation on Lachin road.
The importance of normalizing Azerbaijan-Armenia relations based on tripartite agreements reached by the leaders of Russia, Azerbaijan, and Armenia was emphasized.
In this context, it was confirmed that the Russian side is ready to hold the next round of negotiations in Moscow between the heads of Azerbaijan's and Armenia's foreign ministries on the draft peace agreement between the two countries.