Russian FM: The French and Americans buried Minsk Group
Sergei Lavrov, Russian Minister of Foreign Affairs
© APA | Sergei Lavrov, Russian Minister of Foreign Affairs
# 01 December 2022 14:27 (UTC +04:00)
In parallel with Russia's mediating mission in the normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, we see the attempts of other players to hinder this process, said Russian Minister of Foreign Affairs Sergei Lavrov at the press conference held today, APA’s Moscow correspondent reports.
“We didn’t have any problems with this. After the start of the special military operation, the West officially declared with the name of Paris and Washington that they will not cooperate with Russia in any format. With that, they announced the end of the OSCE Minsk Group. Therefore, when our Armenian colleagues sometimes mention the Minsk Group, we tell them not to ask us, but to the U.S. and France. Of course, the question is also about Azerbaijan. Since without the participation of Azerbaijan any mediation mission is meaningless. Now the Americans, the French, and the European Union, in general, are trying to compensate the Minsk Group, which was buried by them, by being an obstacle to mediation services, and they are trying to privatize the agreements reached between the parties with the participation of Russia. For example, they are holding a commission meeting on border delimitation in Brussels. Azerbaijanis and Armenians are cultured people. They go there. But it is difficult for me to imagine how to discuss the question of delimitation and the peace treaty with the same without the map of the former Soviet republics, which is only available at the Russian General Staff”, said S.Lavrov.