Russian MFA: Armenia's chance for peace is implementation of trilateral agreements reached
# 12 September 2023 16:56 (UTC +04:00)
Armenia's chance for peace is the implementation of the tripartite agreements reached, Russian Foreign Ministry Spokesperson Maria Zakharova told "Komsomolskaya Pravda" on the sidelines of the Eastern Economic Forum.
According to her, the chance of peace is noted in the three documents developed and prepared with the mediation of Russia.
“I should note that in recent years, the chances of peace have shifted to the order of settlement thanks to the efforts of Moscow and the President of Russia personally. Since everyone has agreed and the relevance of these documents and their historical role have been repeatedly confirmed since 2020, it is simply necessary to implement them. As for the rhetoric, you know that just two days ago Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov has commented on this rhetoric, which we hear from time to time from different parties - both from people in power and from people representing political circles. Rhetoric should be one to resolve the situation. Everyone has already learned how to ignite, burn, separate. Today, not everyone is able to reconcile, help, restore. We must strive for this," the Spokesperson underlined.