Russian MFA comments on Pashinyan's proposal regarding on border: Reality cannot be changed by imagination
Maria Zakharova, Russian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman
© APA | Maria Zakharova, Russian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman
# 29 September 2022 18:10 (UTC +04:00)
The Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) commented on the proposal of Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan to deploy international observers on the Azerbaijan-Armenia border, APA's Moscow correspondent reports.
At today's briefing, Maria Zakharova, the official representative of the Russian Foreign Ministry, recalled the importance of the implementation of the trilateral agreements of the leaders of Russia, Azerbaijan, and Armenia at the briefing she held today.
Zakharova said that those agreements include theory and practice, ascertainment of what happened, and future plans: "These documents were not signed only between mediators, or with each country separately, but signed between the parties of the long-term historical conflict. Therefore, those documents are beyond price and a real road map."
The official of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs brought to the attention t that there are those who want to change the agreements reached both internally and externally: "They promise a lot. They can promise. There was not any result of the work they have done over the years. But the trilateral agreements reached did not remain on paper. They are implemented gradually, step by step. Not everything realizes as expected. We want it to be maximum. Therefore, reality cannot be replaced by imagination. This is probably the general rule," Zakharova stressed.