Russian MFA: We hope that Brussels will help implement trilateral agreements
Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
© APA | Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs
# 25 May 2022 17:15 (UTC +04:00)
"Russia's strategic purpose is making South Caucasus a stable and flourishing zone, helping the process," said the official representative of the Russian Foreign Ministry Maria Zakharova today while commenting on the latest meeting of EU, Azerbaijani, and Armenian leaders in Brussels on May 22, APA's correspondent in Moscow reports.
According to her, one of the main duties in the process is the complex normalization of relations between Baku and Yerevan, the establishment of a durable peace.
The Foreign Ministry official noted that the basis of efforts in this direction is trilateral statements, and these statements are consistently implemented.
Zakharova stressed that Russia provides comprehensive assistance to its partners in Baku and Yerevan on all tracks, including restoring transport links, delimitation of borders, establishing public dialogue, and drafting a peace agreement "Yes, we see the persistent efforts of the European Union to intervene to the process of implementing trilateral agreements at the highest level. We hope that Brussels will help implement these agreements and not try to play geopolitical games, which we do not want."