Russia's FM makes a phone call to Azerbaijani FM, expressed his condolences over the attack on the Azerbaijani Embassy in Iran-UPDATED
# 28 January 2023 05:50 (UTC +04:00)
On January 27, 2023, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation Sergey Lavrov made a phone call to the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov in connection with the terrorist attack against the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Islamic Republic of Iran, APA reports citing Azerbaijani MFA.
Sergey Lavrov strongly condemned the armed attack on our embassy in Iran and expressed his condolences to the family of the murdered employee of the Embassy, ​​the leadership and people of Azerbaijan. He stated that the criminal must be held accountable in a short period of time.
Jeyhun Bayramov thanked his counterpart for his call and condolences. The treacherous terrorist attack was condemned by the minister. It has been brought to attention that the perpetrators of the aforementioned terrorist act, as well as the orderers of this bloody attack, should be identified as soon as possible and punished severely.
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov held a phone conversation with his Azerbaijani counterpart Jeyhun Bayramov, APA reports citing the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
It was reported that the minister expressed his condolences to his Azerbaijani counterpart regarding the murder of an employee of the Azerbaijani embassy in Tehran.
Sergey Lavrov noted that this unacceptable act was reflected in the statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Russia said that his country is ready to provide any assistance to the Azerbaijani side.