Slovakia supports territorial integrity of Azerbaijan- ambassador
Milan Lajcak, Slovak ambassador to Azerbaijan
© APA | Milan Lajcak, Slovak ambassador to Azerbaijan
# 11 May 2023 14:16 (UTC +04:00)
Among the key and vital interests of the Slovak Republic are the protection of territorial integrity in internationally recognized borders, respect for sovereignty, conflict solutions by peaceful means, and compliance with international conventions, treaties, and international standards, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Slovakia to Azerbaijan Milan Lajcak said in an interview with APA.
He stressed that his principle has become even more relevant in light of Russian aggression against Ukraine.
"The Slovak Republic supports the principle of territorial integrity of Azerbaijan including Karabakh and appeals for the resolution of disputes by peaceful means.
Regarding the issue of the safety and rights of national minorities, we are of the opinion that every country should make adequate efforts to protect them, so that they consider the country in which they live, as their homeland. However, issues of security and protection of minorities must be developed and resolved within the framework of respect for the principle of territorial integrity, within the framework of the constitution of the given country, and with respect to international norms.
The Slovak Republic offers the opportunity to use our experience in the field of protection of national minorities as well as experience in the so-called security reform process," Milan Lajcak said.