Speaker of Azerbaijan Parliament talks at official National Leader Heydar Aliyev Jubilee reception in Moscow -PHOTO
# 16 May 2023 08:50 (UTC +04:00)
Chair of the Milli Majlis (Parliament) of Azerbaijan Sahiba Gafarova who is on a working trip to Moscow currently has spoken at an official reception given to mark the centenary of Heydar Aliyev, APA reports.
Mrs Gafarova greeted those present before describing such remarkable happenings held in Moscow on the occasion of the 100th jubilee of Azerbaijan’s National Leader Heydar Aliyev as a display of sincere respect for the entire Azerbaijani people and the memory of their grand leader.
Speaker Gafarova said her thanks for the kind words spoken about Heydar Aliyev as a personality, about his achievements and merits and his role in strengthening co-operation between Azerbaijan and Russia. The exhibitions held there go to show once more the true scale of the work that the Great Leader had done for the nation and for the country as well as in order to promote the Azerbaijani-Russian relations.
Going further, Mrs Gafarova was pleased to underscore that all the wishes of the National Leader were being fulfilled methodically by President Ilham Aliyev. The relations between Azerbaijan and Russia progress on their due course, it was also pointed out.
As she was concluding her speech, the Head of the Azerbaijani legislature witnessed her appreciation of the events in honour of the National Heydar Aliyev’s centenary to the State Duma of the RF Federal Assembly, the Federation Council, the TASS Agency, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and all the participants.
Deputy Chairman of the State Duma Alexey Gordeyev and Azerbaijani ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloghlu spoke next. They broached the life and political work of the remarkable Azerbaijani statesman Heydar Aliyev and highlighted his achievements in furthering the Azerbaijani-Russian relations’ progress.
The artistic part of the reception followed.
Aide to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Anar Alakbarov, representatives of the embassies accredited in Moscow, Members of the State Duma and Federation Council of the RF Federal Assembly, state and government delegates, cultural and artistic figures from both countries as well as members of the public attended this event.