Speaker of Azerbaijan's Milli Majlis meets head of Bahrain’s Majlis al-Shura
# 13 March 2023 17:11 (UTC +04:00)
Speaker of the Azerbaijan's Milli Majlis (Parliament)Sahiba Gafarova who is in the Kingdom of Bahrain on a working visit currently has met with Chairman of the Consultative Council of the country Ali bin Saleh Al-Saleh and discussed with him the two-way inter-state and inter-legislature connexions and the common creed and cultural staples uniting the two friendly countries, Milli Majlis told APA.
Both Azerbaijan and Bahrain co-operate fruitfully in international entities including the UN, the OIC and the Non-Aligned Movement – as much as they do within regional organisations, it was remarked in the course of the conversation.
The two parliament speakers pointed out that that was Sahiba Gafarova’s first ever coming to Bahrain as Chair of the Milli Majlis, that the inter-parliamentary collaboration bore well on the advance of the inter-state links and that the current interaction between our legislative assemblies was effective. The co-operation between the parliaments of Azerbaijan and Bahrain in several international bodies was brought up as well.
Besides, they touched on the successful Azerbaijani chairmanship of the Non-Aligned Movement and mentioned our state’s move to foster the Movement’s parliamentary dimension, following which and on the instance of the leader of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev the NAM Parliamentary Network had its constituent rally in Madrid in November 2021, to be followed by the Network’s first conference in Baku in July last year.
Sahiba Gafarova praised the Bahraini attendance of both those gatherings before reiterating the special importance that Azerbaijan gives to the institutional growth of the NAM PN. She added, speaking as the Network’s Chair, that the PN was broadening co-operation with other inter-parliamentary assemblies, in which respect she mentioned the PN’s observer statuses in the Arab Parliament, the OIC Parliamentary Union and the Asian Parliamentary Assembly. In addition, a memorandum of understanding was inked between the NAM PN and the ASEAN IPA yesterday, whilst speakers of more than 20 parliaments and over 50 delegations are expected to take part in the second conference of the NAM PN due in Manama later today.
Chairman of the Consultative Council of the Kingdom of Bahrain Ali bin Saleh Al-Saleh witnessed his country’s interest in broadening the links with Azerbaijan further before stressing the success of Azerbaijan’s helming of the Nam and the great importance given to the work done by the Network – the importance proven by Bahrain’s having taken part in both its inaugural session and first conference. The second conference of the NAM PN will be as fortunate, Mr Al-Saleh said confidently.
The two parliament leaders also had an exchange of opinions about other topics of common interest.