Spokesperson for U.S. Department of State: "Azerbaijani, Armenian FMs discussed best path forward in US"
Ned Price,State Department spokesman
© APA | Ned Price,State Department spokesman
# 27 September 2022 10:37 (UTC +04:00)
"It was important for the US, in particular, to bring Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia together," said Spokesperson for U.S. Department of State Ned Price at a press conference while answering a question on the joint meeting of US State Secretary Antony Blinken with Azerbaijani and Armenian Foreign Ministers, APA reports.
"Of course, the Secretary had had conversations with the two leaders, but this was the first face-to-face meeting that the two foreign ministers had since the latest outbreak of violence.
The Secretary noted to both leaders the importance of maintaining the ceasefire, of maintaining the calm, said – noted that we’re dedicated to a sustainable ceasefire and to a peaceful resolution. We made clear to both foreign ministers that the United States stands ready to support – to support this bilaterally, multilaterally, together with partners. This includes our support for efforts by EU Council President Charles Michel bring the leaders together.
They during the course of that meeting discussed the best path forward, and the Secretary suggested the sides share ideas for how to meaningfully advance the peace process before the end of the month.
We urge to resolve all outstanding issues between Armenia and Azerbaijan through peaceful negotiations. The use of force is not an acceptable path.
We’ll continue to engage and encourage the work needed to reach a lasting peace," added Ned Price.