State Department: Second meeting of FMs will be up to Azerbaijan and Armenia to decide
Jeyhun Bayramov, Ararat Mirzoyan
© APA | Jeyhun Bayramov, Ararat Mirzoyan
# 27 September 2022 11:00 (UTC +04:00)
"Organization of the second meeting of Azerbaijani and Armenian Foreign Ministers this month will be up to the two countries to decide," said Spokesperson for U.S. Department of State Ned Price at a press conference while answering a question on the planning second meeting of Foreign Ministers this month, APA reports.
"We do think that continued engagement directly between Armenia and Azerbaijan is not only in their interests, it’s in the interests of the region and beyond. We have offered to be of assistance, again, bilaterally, trilaterally, multilaterally, and of course the EU is playing an important role as well," added Ned Price.
The spokesperson has also commented on the visit of Assistant of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration, Hikmet Hajiyev to Washington.
"We are in regular contact with both Armenian and Azeri officials. That will continue," stressed Ned Price in a response to the question on Hikmet Hajiyev's visit being a part of a process between Azerbaijan and Armenia.