State Department: Senior Advisor for Caucasus Negotiations of U.S. has significant experience
Vedant Patel, Principal Deputy Spokesperson
© APA | Vedant Patel, Principal Deputy Spokesperson
# 02 February 2023 11:51 (UTC +04:00)
Normalization of Azerbaijan-Armenia relations is of deep importance to the U.S. State Secretary, says Vedant Patel, Principal Deputy Spokesperson, APA reports.
He stressed that the U.S. State department is paying close attention to this issue.
"Secretary Blinken in particular, as you know, had the chance to speak with both the leaders of Armenia and Azerbaijan. So this is something that we’re going to continue to remain deeply engaged on," said Deputy Spokesperson.
"On the subject of Mr. Bono, he is the lead for U.S. engagement to promote peace and stability for the South Caucasus. And he also represents the United States in the OSCE Minsk Group co-chair format, as his predecessors have in this role. Specifically, what I will say, though, about his qualifications – as I just said, this is an enduring priority for the Biden administration. And Mr. Bono is a senior leader in the department with significant experience working on challenging and complex issues. And he has the personal confidence of Secretary Blinken and this department in taking on this new role," he said.