There is new escalation risk between Azerbaijan and Armenia - Turkish Defense Minister
Hulusi Akar, National Defense Minister of Türkiye
© APA | Hulusi Akar, National Defense Minister of Türkiye
# 05 May 2023 13:57 (UTC +04:00)
There is a new escalaton risk between Azerbaijan and Armenia, notes Turkish National Defense Minister Hulusi Akar's article published on TRT Haber, APA reports.
It was noted that complete normalization of relations between Armenia and its neighboring countries - Azerbaijan and Türkiye will create new opportunities for all the peoples of Caucasus region, and will eliminate historical enmities and pave the way for lasting friendship and cooperation.
Hulusi Akar also said that occasional skirmishes between Azerbaijani-Armenian border, the presence of tensiuon, and the failure of attempts to sign a peace agreement are a cause for concern.
He also stressed the necessity of opening the Zangezur corridor: "There is an urgent need for this corridor for the free movement of goods and people living in Nakhchivan, which has no land connection with Azerbaijan. This will open up great potential for the normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, leading to sustainable peace and economic prosperity for all."