Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan: Azerbaijani army is always ready for war
Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Cahit Bagchi
© APA | Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Cahit Bagchi
# 26 June 2022 16:33 (UTC +04:00)
“I congratulate the entire Azerbaijani people, led by Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, on the 104th anniversary of the formation of the Armed Forces. The decision of national leader Heydar Aliyev to celebrate June 26 as Armed Forces Day actually laid the foundation for military cooperation between the two countries. For 30 years, the Turkish army has made every effort to reform and modernize the Azerbaijani army. Most importantly, Azerbaijani soldiers and officers are learning from Turkey how to build a modern military model. Turkey, as a fraternal country, is directly involved in the training of ground forces, air defense systems, marines, border troops and special forces of the Azerbaijani army,” Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Cahit Bagchi, who is on a visit to Ganja, told APA's local bureau.
He stressed that today Azerbaijan is Turkey's closest military partner, and we want our brothers to have the strongest army in the Caucasus and be ready for any situation.
“Today we can say with full responsibility that the Azerbaijani army is one of the strongest, most disciplined and modern armies in the region, with modern weapons and qualified military personnel. The Azerbaijani army has been modernized. We have a saying "if you want peace, then be ready for war." The Azerbaijani army is always ready for war,” Jahit Bagchi added.