Turkish Defense Minister: Local anti-terrorist measures in Garabagh will be a step towards long-term peace
Yasar Guler, Turkish National Defense Minister
© APA | Yasar Guler, Turkish National Defense Minister
# 22 September 2023 18:04 (UTC +04:00)
I hope that these measures (local anti-terrorist measures-ed.) will be a step towards the long-term peace in the future, Turkish National Defense Minister Yasar Guler said in his interview with Milliyet newspaper, APA’s Istanbul correspondent reports.
The Turkish Minister noted that, in particular, if the duties and agreements assigned to Armenia are fulfilled, an environment of complete peace and tranquility will be created in the region. He also added that Azerbaijan responded to the Armenians’ provocations in the necessary manner.
"At the end of the 44-day war in Garabagh, Armenia signed a ceasefire agreement. There is a contract you signed and you must abide by its terms. All these were written in blood, we have martyrs, we have veterans, and as a result, there is an agreement. Can the saying "I do not comply, I will not open the Zangazur corridor" be accepted now?” he added.