Türkiye postpones meeting of special representatives due to Armenia's provocation
Türkiye postpones meeting of special representatives due to Armenia
# 29 September 2022 16:50 (UTC +04:00)
"We met in July, and known agreement was discussed regarding the opening of borders for citizens of third countries and the possibility of direct air transport of goods," said the vice-speaker of the Armenian parliament, special representative for negotiations between Armenia and Türkiye on normalization, Ruben Rubinyan, in an interview with the Armenian service of Liberty radio.
Ruben Rubinyan reminded that the last meeting with Turkey's special representative Sardar Kılıç was held on July 14.
He noted that, in fact, on September 14, the representatives of the respective departments of the two countries were to meet at the border to discuss the implementation of those two political agreements.
Rubinyan emphasized that the meeting was postponed at the request of the Turkish side due to the clashes on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border at that time.
According to him, there is no exact date for how long the meeting will be postponed.
The special representative stressed the importance of implementing these agreements: "It should be realized since there is a political agreement and political responsibility."