UN to give recommendations to Azerbaijani government
Vladanka Andreeva, UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan
© APA | Vladanka Andreeva, UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan
# 02 November 2022 10:45 (UTC +04:00)
“Our efficient cooperation in the field of sustainable development goals will continue with Azerbaijan,” UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan Vladanka Andreeva said at the conference on “Green Transformation Sustainable Development Goals in Azerbaijan”, APA reports.
According to her, this platform will give impetus to accelerate the realization of sustainable development goals in Azerbaijan: “Two dialogues have been dedicated to a green transformation in Azerbaijan, which is a key issue to discuss at the present time. Currently, global society faces climate change and its severe consequences.”
UN representative recalled that a few days later COP27 conference will be held in Egypt, and this topic will be discussed.
Vladanka Andreeva emphasized that Azerbaijan has declared a clean environment and green development as a priority and it is highly appreciated: "Azerbaijan took commitments in the direction of reduction of emissions at the COP26 conference. Azerbaijan unveiled its intention to reduce emissions and harmful gases by 40% by 2050. Azerbaijani government continues its works in the direction of the establishment of a "green zone" in the liberated territories, in Karabakh. The activity of the civil society, academic environment, and the government will play a role in the process to reach sustainable development goals".
The UN representative noted that a report will be prepared after the conference that there will be certain recommendations for the Azerbaijani government: "I am sure that we will continue our efficient cooperation in this field".