Voting started at Turkish consulate in Azerbaijan's Nakhchivan-PHOTO
Voting started at Turkish consulate in Azerbaijan
# 20 May 2023 08:30 (UTC +04:00)
Citizens of Türkiye living and working in Azerbaijan have started voting for the second round of the presidential and parliamentary elections to be held in their country on May 28, APA's Nakhchivan bureau reports.
Turkish citizens who have the right to vote for thesecond round of elections have already started voting in the consulate of the fraternal country located in the Autonomous Republic of Nakhchivan.
First, Consul General of Türkiye in Nakhchivan Asip Kay voted. Voting in the second stage will continue 3 days.
Note that none of the presidential candidates won more than 50% of the votes in the elections held in Türkiye on May 14, so the second round of voting will take place on May 28. The politician who wins between the two presidential candidates - Recep Tayyip Erdogan and opposition leader Kemal Kılıçdaroğlu - will be the President.
Note that the voting will be held at the Consulate General of Türkiye in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (Heydar Aliyev Street 17).