WHO head praised the cooperation of the President of Azerbaijan with the organization
WHO Director-General Tedros Adhanom Gebreyesus
© APA | WHO Director-General Tedros Adhanom Gebreyesus
# 26 May 2022 20:22 (UTC +04:00)
WHO Director-General Tedros Adhanom Gebreyesus praised the importance attached by President Ilham Aliyev to cooperation with the organization, Gebreyesus said this during a meeting with Azerbaijani Health Minister Teymur Musayev, APA reports.
The head of the organization recalled the humanitarian aid provided by our country to the WHO during the pandemic, as well as the global calls for cooperation in the fight against the disease. Noting that he has close contacts with the Nizami Ganjavi International Center, Gebreyesus said he was looking forward to participating in the Forum in June. During the forum, Tedros Adhanom Gebreyesus expressed his desire to get acquainted with the work done in Azerbaijan in the field of primary health care. In the end, the sides exchanged views on strengthening the Organization's response to health crises, expanding academic activities, as well as other issues of mutual interest.