Azerbaijani FM meets with Argentinian counterpart
• calendar-gray 23 September 2019
Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Worship of the Republic of Argentine Jorge Faurie, within the framework of the 74th session of the United Nations General Assembly in New York, APA reports citing Azerbaijani MFA.
During the meeting, the sides expressed their satisfaction with the current state of relations between Azerbaijan and Argentina, exchanged views on the current situation of the Azerbaijan-Argentine bilateral relations and the issues of the cooperation agenda.
The Ministers discussed the issues related to the strengthening of cooperation within international organizations.
The parties also underlined the importance of mutual visits of high-level officials between the two countries in terms of the development of relations. Minister Elmar Mammadyarov stressed that it would be a great pleasure to meet the delegation of Argentine within the Non-Aligned Movement Summit to be held on 25-26 October in Baku.
At the meeting, the sides also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.