Hikmat Hajiyev: "Armenia has once again shown its hypocrisy”
• calendar-gray 11 October 2020
“These crimes committed by Armenia should be assessed as a political and military provocation, Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Head of the Foreign Policy Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmat Hajiyev said while speaking to local and foreign media in Ganja, APA reports.
“They aim to threaten and abstain the Azerbaijani people by harming the civilian population or increasing deaths in Azerbaijan. But they will achieve this.
Today, under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, the people of Azerbaijan are in a very stable situation in the settlements and places where they live. Political provocations are to involve third parties in the conflict, to encourage the Azerbaijani Armed Forces to strike at some points in Armenia. They want to use it against Azerbaijan. Azerbaijani Armed Forces use their legitimate rights to destroy military targets on the battlefield as part of a peacekeeping operation to liberate the occupied territories.
A statement in connection with a humanitarian ceasefire had been signed. Armenia has once again shown its hypocrisy here too. The sides carrying out the international mission, the OSCE Minsk Group and the international community should assess themselves this. They should see that Azerbaijan stands face to face with how coward, dishonorable and villain side. Nothing is possible and exists for them in any moral and political-diplomatic framework. Azerbaijani people saw this in 1992 when ethnic cleansing carried out against our citizens in Khojal.i”