One injured as a result of Armenians' shelling Aghdam
• calendar-gray 18 October 2020
The Armenian armed forces continue to commit terrorist acts against Azerbaijani civilian population in a flagrant violation of the requirements of the humanitarian ceasefire announced on October 10, 2020 at 12:00, Prosecutor General's Office told APA.
According to Prosecutor General's Office of Azerbaijan on October 17, 2020, at about 9 pm, intensive rocket and heavy artillery shelling of Aghdam district from different directions, resulted in a shrapnel hitting the courtyard of house belonging to Hasanov Ramil Kamal, a resident of Mahrizli village, born in 1981. As a result of explosion, he was hospitalised with various injuries. The house was extensively damaged.
"Prosecution authorities are conducting all necessary investigative actions in the current situation," the Prosecutor General's Office said.