Azerbaijani MES's rescuers continue search operations in earthquake area of Türkiye
# 08 February 2023 12:10 (UTC +04:00)
Search and rescue teams of the Azerbaijan Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES) in the earthquake region of Türkiye continue their activities, APA's correspondent to the earthquake area reports.
Rescuers of the Ministry of Emergency Situations are conducting search operations in the collapsed seven-story building on Heydar Aliyev Avenue in Kahramanmaras.
Currently, more than 50 forces of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and specially trained dogs have been involved in the area.
According to local residents, more than 20 people remained under the rubble here. Search measures are being taken to remove them from the rubble.
Note that 3 employee of APA Media Group works in the natural disaster zone in Türkiye. Employee of the APA news agency Selcuk Elchin and our cameraman Fariz Guluyev were sent to Kahramanmaras, the epicenter of the earthquake, together with the rescuers of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Azerbaijan. Our other employee, Tural Asadi, APA's Turkish correspondent, is in the Hatay region, which was severely affected by the earthquake. Our employees deliver the latest information about rescue operations from the scene.