Azerbaijani Prosecutor General's Office: Illegal Armenian armed forces attempted to kill an excavator operator in Aghdam
Azerbaijani Prosecutor General
# 19 September 2023 23:56 (UTC +04:00)
On September 19, as a result of a terrorist attack carried out by the illegal combined armed forces of Armenia in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, Aghdam district was targeted with large-caliber weapons, including artillery shells. As a deliberate act, an excavator operator from one of the companies engaged in restoration works on the territory, born in 1992, Mehman Fikrət Hasanov, was subjected to a deliberate assassination attempt, resulting in multiple serious injuries, the Prosecutor General's Office told APA.
Regarding the incident, the Prosecutor General's Office has initiated a criminal case under the Criminal Code's Articles 29, 120.2.11, 29, 120.2.12 (attempted murder with terrorist motives, national enmity, and hostility), 214.2.1, 214.2.3 (committing acts of terrorism with the use of firearms, explosives, and explosives devices by an organized group), 279.3 (formation of armed groups and participation in them without legal authority, leading to serious consequences), as well as other relevant articles. The case has been referred to the Investigation Department of the Prosecutor General's Office for preliminary investigation.
Currently, investigative actions are being carried out by the prosecutor's office officials to gather all possible evidence.