Azerbaijan's SBS in 2022 detained 7 on suspicion of links with foreign intelligence services
# 18 January 2023 10:15 (UTC +04:00)
During 2022, in 550 cases, 774 people attempted to violate the state border, and these cases were prevented as a result of the vigilance of our border guards, it was said at the reporting meeting of the State Border Service of Azerbaijan, dedicated to the results of service and combat activities in 2022, APA reports.
It's stressed that 7 people suspected of being in contact with foreign special services for the purpose of intelligence-disruptive activity against Azerbaijan were identified and detained:
“Within the framework of the fight against terrorism, 6 people who fought abroad were detained, 11 people were identified, 20 organized criminal gangs involved in drug trafficking, 7 organized criminal gangs engaged in smuggling were neutralized, and 32 Azerbaijani citizens who propagated religious radicalism in the country were identified".