MES: 50 people were evacuated in the fire at "Spring" hotel-PHOTO-VIDEO
MES: 50 people were evacuated in the fire at "Spring" hotel-PHOTO -VIDEO
# 30 September 2022 01:25 (UTC +04:00)
The "112" hotline of the Ministry of Emergency Situations received information about a fire in the "Spring" hotel located in Novkhani settlement of Binagadi district, APA reports.
The firefighting units of the State Fire Protection Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the rescue forces of the Sumgayit Regional Center were involved in the area.
Thanks to the immediate and urgent measures implemented, including the prompt intervention of firefighters, the fire that occurred in the auxiliary building adjacent to the hotel building were contained and extinguished in a short time without allowing it to spread and pass into the hotel building.
As a result of the fire, the combustible constructions of the sauna room with a total area of 25 square meters were burnt, and the aluminum ceiling of the swimming pool section melted in an area of 60 square meters due to the high temperature. During the fire, 50 citizens were evacuated from the banquet hall located on the 2nd floor of the building by the employees of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
The main part of the 4-storey auxiliary building with a total area of 4200 sq.m and the hotel building were protected from fire.