Worker hit by a mine in Azerbaijan's Lachin, dies, criminal case launched-UPDATED
Worker hit by a mine in Azerbaijan
# 30 April 2022 11:37 (UTC +04:00)
A criminal case has been initiated in connection with the death of a mine worker in Lachin, the press service of the Prosecutor General's Office told APA.
"A criminal case has been launched on the fact in the investigation department of the Prosecutor General's Office, the necessary investigative actions are underway."
Parvin Salahov, born in 1992, a resident of Dag Kasaman village of Agstafa region, who was hit by a mine in Lachin yesterday, died at night, APA reports.
Executive representative of Dag Kasaman village Ibrahim Giyasbeyov confirmed the fact to APA. He said that the dead body of Parvin Salahov would be brought to Dag Kasaman village this afternoon and buried in the village cemetery.
Notably, Parvin Salahov (1992) stepped on a mine in Safiyan village of the district, liberated from occupation, at about 2:00 p.m on April 29,
During the initial investigation, it has been determined that Parvin Salahov, who was working during construction works in the territory, got serious body injuries as a result of stepping on a mine.