"Azerbaijan Railways" increased passenger transportation by 36% last year
• calendar-gray 16 January 2020
The “Azerbaijan Railways" Closed Joint Stock Company transported 3 mln. 849 thousand passengers in 2109 which means 35.8% growth as compared with indicator for 2018, said Javid Gurbanov, Chairman of the CJSC during the board meeting dedicated to outcomes of 2019, “APA-Economics” reports.
Javid Gurbanov noting that every day 15 passengers on average were transported in Baku-Sumgait and Baku-Pirshaghi directions, also provided information on the course of rehabilitation works implemented at Absheron circular railway. He said from the total 17 stations and stopping points along this route, 15 stations are completely ready. And in the remaining stations, the completion works are being carried out. In order to provide traffic safety at the same-level crossings of railway and motor car road, 15 motor car tunnels have been designed. Some 8 of them have been completed and commissioned, and in 7 tunnels, the construction and installation works are being continued.