BTK’s transfer capacity increased
• calendar-gray 13 May 2020
The new container transfer system has been created that will ensure transportation of extra 3,500 tons of cargo through Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway line, said Turkey’s Transport and Infrastructure minister Adil Karaismailoglu in his interview with Anadolu news agency, APA reports.
He said the train that will use for the first time the new system installed at Canbaz station on the Turkish side of Turkey-Georgia border has already arrived to Azerbaijan from Kazakhstan and has also been seen off from Azerbaijan: “The first train that will use the transfer system has been loaded in Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan and has hit the trail. This train will deliver to Mersin, Derince and Denizli 1,200 tons of minerals, agricultural products and ferro-silicate raw material packaged in 27 containers placed in 15 wagons. In these hard times, we have rapidly completed the works in the area of increasing of cargo transportation potential of the BTK. We have speeded up the container transfer operations with the help of the container transfer system installed by us on the Georgian border”.
The minister said the BTK railway line further strengthens day by day its specific role of serving as a bridge between Europe and Asia.