BTK's freight transportations through Georgia increased sharply
# 09 December 2020 13:03 (UTC +04:00)
The number of containers transported from China to Europa through Georgia has reached 2 343 TEU during January-October of this year increasing 35,1% in annual comparison, APA’s local bureau reports citing the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
It was noted that 1 260 TEU of containers transported from China to Europe through Middle Corridor in the reporting period fall to the share of Baku–Tbilisi–Kars (BTK), and this is 371.9% or 4.7 times more in comparison to the analogical period of last year. This figure made up 267 TEU in 2019.
According to the ministry, the first freight train leaving Turkey for China on December 4 reached Georgia last night is a historical event in terms of the country’s economy and this new direction will increase Georgia’s logistic opportunities.