Construction of international airport in Fuzuli to be accelerated
• calendar-gray 01 February 2021
Works of removal of soil field have been conducted for preparation of foundation of runway in the territories, cleaned from mines within the framework of establishment of an international airport in the territory of Fuzuli district, liberated from occupation, Vice-President of Azerbaijan Airways OJSC (AZAL) Etibar Huseynov told journalists, APA-Economics reports.
According to him, construction of the new airport contains the construction of building of Bus Terminal, a runway, platform, orienting road, light-signal system of runway, radio-navigation and meteorological devices, transformer substations, auxiliary buildings, equipment, and foreign engineering communications.
Construction of a runway with a length of 3,000 m and width of 45 m has firstly been started within the framework of construction of the new airport.
“Organization of work will continue with maximum speed. We plan that a working regime of 24 hours will be organized after the arrival of spring,” said E. Huseynov.
According to him, agreements have been signed with foreign companies for equipment of the runway with the light-signal system, as well as radio-navigation and meteorological devices and these devices will be brought to Azerbaijan until the end of 2021 and installed at Fuzuli airport.