Cybersecurity index of state institutions to be prepared in Azerbaijan
• calendar-gray 03 March 2020
In the nearest future, the cyber-security index of the state institutions will be prepared in Azerbaijan via introduction of new electronic inquiry system between them, said Tural Mammadov, head of Critical infrastructure and security department of Special State Protection Service while making a speech at the conference dedicated to “Secure Government Cloud” topic and arranged in the framework of the II International “Cyber-security week”, "APA-Economics" reports.
According to him, two new modules were introduced in the new system, with the help of which it will be possible to see how effective the level of cybersecurity of institutions is and where they are placed.
“In the upcoming future, cybersecurity rating for government organizations to be published following security audits held in agencies through the new electronic survey system. One of the innovations in the survey system is the cybersecurity index of government agencies that each state agency will be able to see its information security or cybersecurity index here. At the same time, it will receive the information on its ranking on the rating. Another index is the “vigilance” index that here we will check the response times of state organizations to our request. In other words, we will demonstrate there which state organization is watchful and how fast they respond to our request system,” T. Mammadov stated.