German companies can finance railway projects in Azerbaijan
• calendar-gray 04 March 2021
A meeting with German ambassador to Azerbaijan Wolfgang Manning has been held in Azerbaijan railways, Azerbaijan railways told APA-Economics.
The chairman of Azerbaijan railways Javid Gurbanov gave detailed information to the guest about recent reforms conducted in the railways works done in the field of realization of international transport corridors, perspective tasks.
The role of North-South International Transport Corridor, development strategy, passenger and cargo transportation over international transport corridor, cooperation issues with participating countries in this field have been discussed at the meeting. It has been noted that this corridor  implementing export and import operations via this route will play a significant role in the development of other countries of the region increasing trade turnover and will expand economic relations,” the information reads.