Mikayil Jabbarov: "Pandemic-hit entrepreneurs provided with significant state support"
• calendar-gray 25 April 2020
“It is mandatory for employees to use protective masks in trade facilities. In the next stage, when cafes restaurants to open the requirements regarding distances between tables should be followed,” the minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov said at today’s press conference.
The minister said that special quarantine regime has great expenditures: “It is the same in all of the world. The decline is forecasted in world economy as well, and these forecasts are constantly updated. While implementing this regime Azerbaijani government, relevant structures were aware of it. The health of the population was chosen as a priority and decided above any economic process. The targets have already been achieved and we see it in the dynamics.”
M.  Jabbarov said that entrepreneurs who affected by the pandemic have been provided with significant support of the state: “ The support to entrepreneurs is carried out online, with a transparent regime with direct success. Azerbaijan is fully compliant  or above with the leading practices in terms of the range and scope of concessions and support measures in comparison to CIS and Islamic countries.”